Here at J M Interiors we take your privacy seriously and are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. This privacy notice sets out how we collect and use personal information.  In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Who We Are

We are J M Interiors (UK) Ltd,  limited company number 09154678. Our registered address is Park Farm, Frittenden Road, Biddenden, Kent, TN27 8LJ. You can contact the Data Controller at this address or by email at [email protected] or by telephone on 01580 291221. 

Personal Data

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) defines personal data as “Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

What personal data do we collect, what is it used for and how long do we keep it?

It is possible to browse our site without submitting any personal information. However when you purchase a product or service from us we will need certain information to fulfil your order, referred to as “personal information,” which includes information that pertains to your identity.  We will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us.  To complete your project, we may need to share your information to trusted partners who work with us in order to deliver a product or service to your address. These include electricians, tilers and tile companies, appliance companies, stone masons and carpenters. 

We do not undertake direct or email marketing and we will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. 

On average we keep client records for up to 10 years which in most cases is a relevant and necessary time period for any queries that arise for example, should you need to access any product information such as appliance serial numbers for warranty enquiries. 

What General information does our website collect?

There may be instances in which we collect “general information” from you. This may include information recorded by our server logs from your browser such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address which enables us to identify your computer or device on a Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) network like the internet, and the specific website page you requested.

General information, including cookies may be collected from you whenever you access or use our website.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files which are sent from the website and stored on your computer by your website browser. The cookies used on this website are either to:

  • Enable you to navigate the website and find the information you are looking for, or
  • To give us general information about website activity, e.g. how many people visit the website, which pages they look at, what devices they use (PC's mobile phones etc). The information stored does not include any personal data.

By using our website you agree that J M Interiors can place these types of cookies on your device. Most web browsers allow some control of cookies through the browser settings.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them visit www.allaboutcookies.org 

For a detailed description of the types of cookies we use and on how you can control the use of cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

Google Analytics

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage...

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies. 

Access to your information, correction and deletion

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us for access to your personal information, to correct or remove information. We will action your request to amend or delete data with 30 days of being notified and confirm with you when this has been actioned. 

If you would like to request access, correction, erasure, restriction or object to the processing of your data please write to the Data Controller at the address given above or by email at [email protected]

Complaints

You have the right to make a complaint about our use of your information by either contacting the Data Controller the address given above or the UK Data Protection Supervisory Authority whose contact details are: 

UK Supervisory Authority (ICO)

Address:
Customer Contact
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow SK9 5AF

Email: [email protected]

Website: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Updates to this privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated in May 2018.